Friday, June 22, 2007

new paintings

Here's a new painting i just finished for the "Cult Movie" show at Gallery 1988. It's based off of Dawn of the Dead.




detail


Title: "The Best Elbow Skin Comes from Earth Zombies at Dawn"
Medium: Acrylic on Human Ass Skin
Size: 24" x 18"

Now i'm about to do a painting based off of SHAUN OF THE DEAD, that Jensen wants me to do. should be a fun ass painting.
the show opens July 17th at gallery 1988 and the show is hosted by big mac daddy Jersey boys Kevin Smith and Scott Mosier. and already a bunch of cult movie stars are said to come to the opening. should be a good time, right? RIGHT?! COME TO THE FUCKING OPENING ALREADY!

oh yeah and i'll also have some pieces at Gallery 1988's SF location at the end of this month, so go check that out too damnit. well, there's pretty much 3 huge shows that i gotta paint for 13 total paintings i need to complete by august, i'm off to paint some more now. so i'll speak at you later. more updates to come. SO KEEP CHECKING BACK!!

but wait, before i go, a quick shout to Denise Chavez and her friends at Nickelodeon and Technicolor for inviting me out to lunch and just shooting the shit about art, life and driving tickets.

4 Comments:

Blogger Dee C.K. said...

ahhaa...that painting is awesome! I love the little guy taking picture in the ship. O, and the zombies on the rooftops! :D great stuff!
Damn, sounds like a kick a$$ show.....I'll be there.
O and thanks for the shout out, very sweet of u. ;)
later gator....

2:06 PM  
Blogger Alina Chau said...

This is awesome!! Great to meet you over luncheon the other day!! :)

1:18 AM  
Blogger elenarendezvous said...

your work is really great!! I love it.

Kisses from Spain :)

12:42 PM  
Anonymous Garrett said...

Ha ha, what's crackin dude, I haven't seen you in a minute. I just wanted to let you know, your shit is awesome, I love what you've been doing since school. The fact that you paint in the can... inspired!

3:14 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home